These following facts about African wild dogs will definitely give you much information about what kind of animal it is. The African wild dogs are highly social as like as the other dogs. They usually live in packs of six to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair. They communicate through a variety of vocalisations, movements and touch. Also known asLa Lycaon pictus, African wild dog is a canid found only in Africa, especially in savannas and lightly wooded areas. Furthermore, to get to know more about this animal, here are some other facts about African wild dogs you might be interested in.
Facts about African wild dogs 1: Largest African Dog
This is the largest African dog canid and is the world’s second largest extant wild canid, behind only the gray wolf. Adults typically weigh 18–36 kilograms (40–79 lb).A tall, lean animal, it stands about 75 cm (30 in) at the shoulder, with a head and body length of 75–141 cm (30–56 in) plus a tail of 30 to 45 cm (12 to 18 in). Animals in southern Africa are generally larger than those in eastern or western Africa.
Facts about African wild dogs 2: Birth
Females will disperse from their birth pack at 14–30 months of age and join other packs that lack sexually mature females. Males typically do not leave the pack in which they were born. This is unusual among social mammals, among which the core pack tends to consist of related females.
Facts about African wild dogs 3: Painted Wolf
he scientific name for the African Wild dog means “painted wolf”. No two wild dogs have the same markings, which makes them easily identifiable as individuals.
Facts about African wild dogs 4: Home Range
African wild dogs have huge home ranges and are constant wanderers. In the Serengeti the estimated size of each pack’s territory is 1,500 km2. An area the size of Greater London, which is home to 7.5 million people, could therefore only support one or two African wild dog packs.
Facts about African wild dogs 5: Behavior
The dogs have a peculiar rather playful ceremony that bonds them for a common purpose and initiates each hunt. They start circulating among the other pack members, vocalizing and touching until they get excited and are ready to hunt.
Facts about African wild dogs 6: Hunting
African wild dogs are intelligent and cooperative hunters. Some of the dogs run close to the prey while the others fall behind. They then take over when the front members tire.
Facts about African wild dogs 7: Interspecies Adoption
In 2009 at the Pittsburgh Zoo, a female mixed breed domestic dog was brought in to nurse nine African wild dog pups, after the pups’ mother had died. The nursing was successful, and the pups gained weight. This is the first time a domestic dog has ever been documented nursing African wild dog pups.
Facts about African wild dogs 8: Diet
After a successful hunt, the hunters will regurgitate meat for those that remained at the den during the hunt including the dominant female, the pups, the sick or injured, the old and infirm, and those that stayed back to guard the pups.
Facts about African wild dogs 9: Studies
Studies indicate this large-animal hunting tactic may be a learned behavior, passed on from generation to generation within specific hunting packs, rather than an instinctive behavior. Some studies have also shown other information, such as the location of watering holes, may be passed on similarly.
Facts about African wild dogs 10: Endangered Species
The African wild dog is an endangered speciesdue to habitat loss and poaching. It uses very large territories (so can persist only in large wildlife protected areas), and it is strongly affected by competition with larger carnivores that rely on the same prey base, particularly the lion and spotted hyena.
Hope you would find those African wild dogs facts really interesting, useful and helpful for your additional reading.