Facts about Honey Badgers will inform you about the family of Mustelidae or weasel family. The weigh of honey badger is around 9-11 kg or 20-24 lbs and 29 to 38 inches long. Besides, they can run up to 30 km/hour. Lions, leopards, and humans are the predators of honey badgers. Honey badgers are not belong to the endangered species. The other facts about honey badgers will be explained below.
Facts about Honey Badgers 1: Three types of Badgers
The Melinae or Eurasian badgers, Mellivorinae or Honey badger, and Taxideinae or American badger are the three types of Honey Badgers.
Facts about Honey Badgers 2: Diet
Honey Badgers are omnivores. Their diet are insects, snakes, birds, tortoise, eggs, small mammals, scorpions, honey, roots, fruits, berries, and vegetation. You can read more on wilderness berries on campingfunzone.com. Besides, they are known as the fearless and vicious animals and it is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records.
Facts about Honey Badgers 3: The species of badgers
There are 11 species of Honey Badgers. The species of badgers can be found in Indonesia, Japan, China, and Malaysia. Besides, badgers also can be found in Great Britain, North Anerica, Europe, and Ireland. Sub-Saharan Africa, India, Turkmenistan, and the Arabian Deserr also the country that has honey badgers.
Facts about Honey Badgers 4: Habitat
Forests, deserts, mountains, and forests are the habitat of Honey Badgers.
Facts about Honey Badgers 5: Mating season
The mating season of Honey Badgers is around September or October. Although they can mate in every time of the year. Besides, the couple usually travel and hunt together when mating season.
Facts about Honey Badgers 6: A group of honey badgers
Cete is a group of honey badgers. Approximately, there are 2 – 15 badgers in a cete. However, they are also known as clans.
Facts about Honey Badgers 7: The pregnant
A female badgers need seven weeks when they are pregnant. Besides, they can birth one or two babies of honey badgers.
Facts about Honey Badgers 8: Boar, Sow, and Cubs
Boar, Sow, and Cubs are the names of honey badgers. Boar is the name of a male badgers, Sow is for female badgers, and Cubs are the name of young honey badgers. Whereas kits are the name of babies.
Facts about Honey Badgers 9: Noctural mammal
Badgers are noctural. They are doing the activities at night such as looking for diet. However, they are also doing activities at day.
Facts about Honey Badgers 10: The characteristics of honey badgers
Stocky bodies, short legs, elongated heas, small ears, distinctive black and white face, and greyish fur are the characteristics of honey badgers. Besides, their legs is used to dig in the burrows underground or called as sett. They use the setr for sleeping and they always kept the sett stay clean.
We have talked facts about Honey Badgers. Are you interested to read this article? Do you know other facts about honey badgers? Hopefully this article will help you to know more about honey badgers. Enjoy reading.