The following Facts about Amur Leopards below will tell you about endangered subspecies of leopard. The scientific name of Amur Leopard is Panthera pardus orientalis. It is also known as the Far Eastern leopard, the Manchurian leopard and the Korean leopard. They are living in the cold regions. The average life span of Amur Leopard can reach 10-15 years in the wild and 17-20 years in the zoo or captivity. Here are the other facts about Amur Leopards.
Facts about Amur Leopards 1: Habitat
The habitat of Amur Leopards are different with the most leopard. Leopards usually live in the warm regions, but Amur Leopards were found in the cold regions. Especially, temperate forest is their habitat, which is located in the parts of Russia and China.
Facts about Amur Leopards 2: Physical appearances
Actually, the physical appearances of Amur Leopards are slightly different with the other type of leopard, such as longer legs and smaller body. While they walk in the snow, their long legs are very helpful. They also have dark spots, called rosettes. The rosettes are bigger, larger, and widely spaced than the other leopards, followed by thick and dark rings around them. Besides, there are differences coats in the winter and summer. They have a long coat with light colored fur in the winter and changes become short coat with reddish-brown fur in the summer.
Facts about Amur Leopards 3: Size
Generally, the weight of females Amur reach 25 to 43 kg and 32-48 kg of males Amur. Males are bigger than females. Their height is around 25 to 39 inches (64 to 99 centimeters).
Facts about Amur Leopards 4: Behaviour
The fur of Amur Leopards have changed in the different season. The length of the fur is around 2.5 cm in summer and changed over 7 cm in the winter. They also can run fast reach 30 miles per hour.
Facts about Amur Leopards 5: Breeding
The age of the first breed of females Amur is 3-4 years old. Generally, the colour of the cubs is grayish without rosettes. The mother and cubs usually move to the safe location and stay together until two years.
Facts about Amur Leopards 6: Diet
Amur leopards are carnivores. They eat deer, hares, roe, and other mammals.
Facts about Amur Leopards 7: Population
The population of Amur Leopard was low. It is around 19-26 individuals. Besides, there are many Amur leopards who live in the zoo than in the wild.
Facts about Amur Leopards 8: Sound
Rasping sound is the voice of leopard. It is very speacial because different with roar.
Facts about Amur Leopards 9: Important animal
Amur leopards have important role to keep the balance in their species, because they are top predators. Besides, they also have many benefits for wildlife, forests’ health, and environment.
Facts about Amur Leopards 10: Hunting
The Amur leopards are a type of nocturnal animal. They are a great hunter and hunting their prey at night. Actually, they like to hunt alone and have tactic to catch their prey. They quietly stalk and attack when ready. They will move the meal in the hiding place if they do not finish it.
We have talked facts about Amur Leopards. Do you know other facts about Amur leopards?